Calories, Carbs, and Fats in Beverages: Alcoholic & Not.

The calories, carbs, and fats in beverages can sabotage the best intentions to lose or maintain weight. That’s because we tend to be unaware of just how fattening some beverages really are.

Discover the Facts

The following list presents the calories, carbs, and fats found in standard servings of both alcohol and non-alcoholic beverages.

Alcoholic BeverageCaloriesCarbs (grams)Fats (grams)Sodium (mg)
Beer (regular)14613.13.00014
Beer (lite)994.60.00014
Distilled Spirits*97.00.0000
Wine (red)1253.5.0006
Wine (white)1203.5.0007
Non-Alcoholic BeverageCaloriesCarbs (grams)Fats (grams)Sodium (mg)
Apple juice (unsweetened)11728.96.27310
Apricot juice14036.11.2268
Carbonated cola15539.77.00046
Grape juice (unsweetened)15537.84.20213.6
Grapefruit juice (unsweetened)9422.13.2472.5
Lemonade13134.05.14910
Milk (2% fat)12211.414.807115
Orange juice (unsweetened)11226.84.1494
Prune juice18244.67.0773
Tangerine juice (unsweetened)12529.88.0982.5
Tomato juice4110.30.12224

*Distilled spirits include rum, vodka, whiskey, gin, tequila, bourbon, etc. Source of data: USDA. Food Composition Databases.

calories, carbs, and fats in beverages 68/100It’s obvious that most alcohol beverages have fewer calories than most non-alcohol beverages. However, some people are still concerned about gaining weight from drinking alcohol. But alcohol beverages contain no fat and are very low in carbohydrates. Additionally, it appears that the “effective” calories in alcohol are substantially lower than the numbers listed.

For whatever reason, most research suggests that drinking alcohol tends not to increase weight. In addition, among women, it is often associated with slight losses in weight. That’s even better news than the figures listed above would suggest.

In addition, the US federal government concludes that the moderate consumption of alcohol is linked with better health and longer life than abstaining from it.

Resources: Calories, Carbs, and Fats in Beverages 

  • Colditz, G., et al. Alcohol intake in relation to diet and obesity. Am J Clin Nut, 1991, 54, 49-55.
  • Cordain, L., et al. Influence of moderate daily wine consumption upon body weight. J Am Coll Nut, 1997, 16(2), 134-139.
  • Hellerstedt, W., et al. Alcohol intake and adiposity. Am J Epidem, 1990, 132(4), 594-611.
  • Istvan, J., et al. The relationship between patterns of alcohol consumption and body weight, Int J Epidem, 1995, 24(3), 543-546.
  • Jequier, E. Alcohol intake and body weight. Am J Clin Nut, 1999, 69, 173-174.
  • Kahn, H. S., et al. Stable behaviors associated with adults’ 10-year change in body mass index and the likelihood of gain at the waist. Am J Pub Health, 1997, 87(5), 747-754.
  • Klesges, R. C., et al. Effects of alcohol intake on resting energy expenditure in young women social drinkers. Am J Clin Nut, 1994, 59, 805-809.
  • Landis, W. Alcohol and energy intake. Am J Clin Nutrition, 1995, 62(suppl.), 11015-11068.
  • Liu, S., et al. A prospective study of alcohol intake and change in body weight. Am J Clin Nut, 1994, 140(10), 912-920.
  • Mannisto, E., et al. Reported alcohol intake, diet and body mass index. Eur J Clin Nut, 1996, 50, 239-245.
  • Mannisto, S., et al. Alcohol beverage drinking, diet and body mass index. Eur J Clin Nut, 1997, 151, 326-332.
  • Prentice, A. Alcohol and obesity. Int J Obesity, 1995, 19(Suppl. 5), S44-S50.
  • USDA Food Composition Databases.